Call Call 800.811.5841
Menu

Privacy Policy

Stewart Morrison Insurance and the insurance industry have a solid track record of respecting your right to privacy and safeguarding your personal information. As a result of federal legislation, we've further strengthened our privacy commitment by informing you of why and how we collect, use and disclose your personal information in a manner that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in the circumstances.

What personal information do we collect?

Personal information is information that identifies you as an individual client and relates specifically to you. Depending on the purpose(s) for which we need to collect it, we may ask for the following personal information about you including:

  • Basic information such as your name, address, telephone and fax numbers, e-mail address, birthdate and marital status
  • Claims history
  • Credit and past payment records
  • Driver's record
  • Details about your property such as the value of your home and its contents
  • Medical information such as any condition that may affect the operation of a vehicle
  • Employment information

We may obtain this information from:

  • You
  • Insurance companies
  • Other insurance brokers or agents
  • Credit organizations
  • Motor vehicle and driver licensing authorities
  • Financial institutions 
  • Medical professionals

Why do we collect personal information?

When you first become a client or whenever you acquire or renew a product from us, we need to collect some of your personal information. Common purposes for which we collect your personal information are to:

  • Enable us to acquire or renew an insurance policy for you
  • Assist you and assess your ongoing needs for insurance
  • Assess your need for other products, such as financial products, and to offer them to you
  • Ensure your information is accurate and up-to-date
  • Protect us both against error or fraud

Who do we disclose your personal information to?

For many of the purposes identified above, we will need to share your personal information with others in order to serve your needs. These other parties commonly include:

  • Insurance companies
  • Other insurance brokers or agents
  • Credit organizations
  • Professionals working with us such as adjusters or lawyers
  • Financial institutions. For example, the organization that carries your mortgage.

How do we protect your personal information?

In order to protect your personal information and right to privacy, we will:

  • Not collect, use or disclose your personal information for any purpose other than those that we identified to you.
  • Keep your personal information only for as long as we need it to fulfill the stated purpose or as required by law.
  • Maintain your personal information in as accurate, complete and up-to-date a form as possible.
  • Safeguard your personal information to the best of our ability.
  • Respond to any request you may make to access or correct the personal information we hold about you.
  • Obtain the appropriate consent from you for the collection, use or disclosure of your personal information.

Consent

We may obtain your express consent or we may determine that consent has been implied by the circumstances.

  • We might as you for your express consent in writing, for example in a signed personal information consent form.
  • We may ask for your express consent in person or over the telephone.
  • We may determine that by seeking insurance through our organization, your consent has been implied for us to deal with your personal information in a reasonable manner.

There are also legal exceptions in which we will not need to obtain your consent or explain the purposes for collection, use or disclosure of  your personal information. For example, this could apply when there is an emergency situation, or if it is necessary for your protection or ours.

Please contact our Privacy Officer at the address below if you:

  • Wish to access your personal information.
  • Wish to change your consent to the ways in which we may collect, use or disclose your personal information.
  • Have a complaint about our privacy policies, or the manner in which we've handled your personal information.
  • Have any other questions about our privacy policies, wish to obtain a copy of our Personal Information Policy & Procedure Handbook, or request additional information.

Carolyn Richards
158 Lindsay Street South, Lindsay ON K9V 4S1
705-324-6681  1-800-811-5841
carolyn@stewartmorrison.ca

We will respond to you promptly and do our utmost to resolve your concerns. To find out more about federal privacy laws, please contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner at 1-800-282-1376 or visit their website at www.privcom.gc.ca

Online Privacy Policy

Stewart Morrison Insurance is committed to protecting your privacy and developing technology that gives you the most powerful and safe online experience. This Statement of Privacy applies to the Stewart Morrison Insurance website and governs data collection and usage. By using the Stewart Morrison Insurance website, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.

Collection of your Personal Information

Stewart Morrison Insurance collects personally identifiable information, such as your e-mail address, name, home or work address or telephone number. Stewart Morrison Insurance also collects anonymous demographic information, which is not unique to you, such as your postal code, age, gender, preferences, interests and favourites.

There is also information about your computer hardware and software that is automatically collected by Stewart Morrison Insurance. This information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring website addresses. This information is used by Stewart Morrison Insurance for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the Stewart Morrison Insurance website.

Please keep in mind that if you directly disclose personally identifiable information or personally sensitive data through Stewart Morrison Insurance public message boards, this information may be collected and used by others. Note: Stewart Morrison Insurance does not read any of your private online communications.

Stewart Morrison Insurance encourages you to review the privacy statements of websites you choose to link to from Stewart Morrison Insurance so that you can understand how those websites collect, use and share your information. Stewart Morrison Insurance is not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on websites outside of the Stewart Morrison Insurance and Stewart Morrison Insurance family of websites.

Use of your Personal Information

Stewart Morrison Insurance collects and uses your personal information to operate the Stewart Morrison Insurance website and deliver the services you have requested. Stewart Morrison Insurance also uses your personally identifiable information to inform you of other products or services available from Stewart Morrison Insurance and its affiliates. Stewart Morrison Insurance may also contact you via surveys to conduct research about your opinion of current services or of potential new services that may be offered.

Stewart Morrison Insurance does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties. Stewart Morrison Insurance may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. In those cases, your unique personally identifiable information (e-mail, name, address, telephone number) is not transferred to the third party. In addition, Stewart Morrison Insurance may share data with trusted partners to help us perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to Stewart Morrison Insurance, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

Stewart Morrison Insurance does not use or disclose sensitive personal information, such as race, religion, or political affiliations, without your explicit consent.

Stewart Morrison Insurance keeps track of the websites and pages our customers visit within Stewart Morrison Insurance, in order to determine what Stewart Morrison Insurance services are the most popular. This data is used to deliver customized content and advertising within Stewart Morrison Insurance to customers whose behavior indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area.

Stewart Morrison Insurance websites will disclose your personal information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on Stewart Morrison Insurance or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of Stewart Morrison Insurance; and, (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of Stewart Morrison Insurance, or the public.

Use of Cookies

The Stewart Morrison Insurance website use "cookies" to help you personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize Stewart Morrison Insurance pages, or register with Stewart Morrison Insurance site or services, a cookie helps Stewart Morrison Insurance to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as billing addresses, shipping addresses, and so on. When you return to the same Stewart Morrison Insurance website, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the Stewart Morrison Insurance features that you customized.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the Stewart Morrison Insurance services or websites you visit.

Security of your Personal Information

Stewart Morrison Insurance secures your personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. Stewart Morrison Insurance secures the personally identifiable information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. When personal information (such as a credit card number) is transmitted to other websites, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol.

Changes to this Statement

Stewart Morrison Insurance will occasionally update this Statement of Privacy to reflect company and customer feedback. Stewart Morrison Insurance encourages you to periodically review this Statement to be informed of how Stewart Morrison Insurance is protecting your information.

Contact Information

Stewart Morrison Insurance welcomes your comments regarding this Statement of Privacy. If you believe that Stewart Morrison Insurance has not adhered to this Statement, please contact Stewart Morrison Insurance at customerservice@stewartmorrison.ca. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to promptly determine and remedy the problem.